Since the first days of Uzbekistan’s Independence the development and protection of competition have been assigned to priority areas of State policy.
As a competitive economy is the vital condition for the effective functioning of a market economy, basic institutional prerequisites for the development of competition were created.
Along with this, the formation and institutional strengthening of the State antimonopoly body, has endowed the authority to implement State competition policy.
Competition Policy in Uzbekistan: Key Milestones
• 1992 – The Law “On the Limitation of Monopolistic Activities” was adopted, which founded and determined the shapes the competition policy in Uzbekistan.
• 1992 – The Main Department of Antimonopoly and Pricing Policy was established as structural part of the Ministry of Finance.
• 1996 – The Committee on Demonopolization and Development of Competition under the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan was formed.
• 2000 – According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the antimonopoly body was separated from the Ministry of Finance, as the State Committee, with the vesting of powers to implement the antitrust policy.
• 2005 – In order to develop and support competition, small and private entrepreneurship, According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the antimonopoly body was reorganized and vested with new powers.
• 2010 – Release of the Presidential Decree aimed to strengthen the antitrust regulation and create a healthy competitive environment in the Republic of Uzbekistan which has reorganized the antimonopoly authority.
Given the positive changes in the economy, in order to strengthen the institutions of antitrust authorities, improve the antitrust laws in the 90s and early 2000s, such important legislative acts were developed and adopted as:
• The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Competition and the Limitation of Monopolistic Activities in Commodity Markets” of December 27, 1996. The provisions of the new Law were aimed at regulating relations in two main areas:
• Monitoring and preventing abuse of monopoly position;
• Creation of organizational, economic and legal conditions for the formation of a competitive environment in the economy.
• The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Natural Monopolies” of April 24, 1997;
• The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Protection of Consumer Rights” of April 26, 1996.
• The Law on Competition was adopted in 2012.