The Department studied existing best practices of more than dozen of foreign countries (such a as UK, France, Germany, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Israel, Brazil, Russia Kazakhstan, etc.) on antitrust compliance mechanisms and developed a draft resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to introduce a management system risks and prevention of violations of competition law”.
Currently, the mentioned draft resolution has been agreed with the relevant Ministries and Departments, and has been submitted to the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan for further approval.
After the approval, relevant “road maps” will be developed for the phased implementation of antitrust compliance in enterprises that hold a dominant position in the commodity, financial and digital markets.
The Antitrust Compliance Implementation Department has participated in drafting of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Competition” in new edition, by developing proposals an article on antitrust compliance issues.