Employees of the department regularly interact with international financial institutions and antitrust agencies of other countries.
Meetings with delegations of the World Bank and the Kazakhstan Antimonopoly Authority were held and the agreement was reached on cooperation, technical support to the Committee, as well as on the organization of joint programs in the field of competition, including the conduct of competitive analysis on commodity and financial markets, the organization of trainings, seminars and experience exchange.
During negotiations, the intentions of the parties on cooperation with representatives of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, as well as the UN Conference on Trade and Development on joint projects in the field of antitrust regulation and development of competition were confirmed.
Employees of the department regularly take part in the negotiations on the accession of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Agreement on Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Union.  During the negotiations, the Antimonopoly Committee staff emphasized the need and reached an agreement on the inclusion of competition provisions in the Agreement, provisions on the exchange of information and best practices in the areas of antitrust regulation, as well as on taking into account antitrust practices.
The structure and the primary content of the best practices database in the field of antitrust regulation and competition development was provided.
In the area of accession and improvement of the position of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the global competitiveness and economic freedom indices, the dapartment employees developed roadmaps with measures to analyze state benefits and preferences to identify negative consequences for competition. Those also included phasing out the list of prices (tariffs) for goods (work, services)  and the abolition of the procedure for their declaration, revision of existing types of licenses and permits, etc.
On a regular basis, employees of the department collect and analyze the necessary data on roadmaps execution, the main indicators of the Committee’s effectiveness, and the execution of instructions from various government agencies.
The best practices for application in the Committee’s activities are regularly studied, for example, international experience is taken into account for some of the Committee’s current activities and roadmaps.